Privacy Policy

At Dropi, we care about the privacy of your data, and we undertake to protect it. This privacy policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, shared and protected.

This privacy policy applies if:

- You are a merchant who registers to access and use our services through our platform (hereinafter referred to as “merchant”);

- You are a consumer who registers through our platform with a merchant to receive rewards and promotional offers (hereinafter referred to as “consumer”) or

- You are a visitor of our website (hereinafter referred to as “website visitor”).

When we refer to:

- “Personal information” or “information related to you”, we mean the information that can identify you or that could be used to identify you, for example your name, email address, date of birth, genre, address, phone number, IP address and the transactional information from Point-of-Sale;

- “Our platform”, we mean all the Dropi website or any of its pages derived from www.dropi.app (and our related applications);

- “Services”, we mean the use of our platform for the optimization and improvement of promotions and rewards proposed by Dropi to merchants that the merchants can then offer to the consumers (at the merchant’s discretion);

- “You” and “your”, we mean the merchants, the consumers or the website visitor, depending on the context; and

- “Your merchant”, we mean the specific merchant with whom a consumer has registered to receive rewards or promotional offers through our platform.

Who are we?

Dropi is a reward and recognition service available to merchants. We offer merchants the possibility to collect personal information on the consumers in order for us to optimize and improve the promotions and rewards that Dropi offers to the merchants. Those merchants can then, at their own discretion, offer those promotions and rewards to the consumers. The data collection allows Dropi to inform the merchants which type of promotions and rewards the consumers like and really use in order for them to offer targeted promotions to consumers. When we refer to “Dropi”, “us” or “our”, we mean Dropi, Inc.

Merchant’s Responsibilities

3.1 Acknowledgment and agreement of the merchant

If you are a merchant, you are separately obligated to act according to the laws regarding the privacy that apply in your country. Even if you are not established within the EU, you may be forced to act according to the RGPD if you offer goods and services to consumers located within the EU at the moment when they trade with you. You should

- Help consumers to understand how Dropi and yourself will collect and use their personal data by publishing an updated privacy policy on your storefront that respects the privacy laws that apply to you, and

- Get the informed consent from your consumers for the collection and use of their personal data by Dropi.

Information That We Collect About You

4.1 Merchants

If you are a merchant, we collect personal information about you when you register to access and use our Services, and then when we provide you Services through our platform, including

- The name and contact information (including the address);

- Username and password;

- Support information, including the problems, contact dates and the corrective measures put in place;

- Technical information, including your browser, the computer, the IP address, reference links (UTM), the language and the operating system.

4.2 Consumers

If you are a consumer, we collect personal information about you on behalf of your merchant when we provide our services to the merchant, including

- Your name, email address, age and gender;

- Location;

- Products or services you have bought;

- The value of your purchase;

- Date and time of the purchase;

- Rewards or discounts applied/exchanged.

We collect this information when:

- You register as a client with your merchant;

- You accept rewards and promotions offered by your merchant;

- You buy goods or services from your merchant;

- You provide any additional information to your merchant;

- You browse the products and services of your merchant.

4.3 Website Visitors

If you are a website visitor, we collect information, including

- Sponsorship Links (UTM)

- Visited pages

What We Do with The Information We Collect About You

5.1 Merchants

We use the personal information we collect about you to:

- Process the registration of your account;

- Provide you services;

- Identify you when you connect to your account;

- Communicate with you regarding services;

- Solve technical questions;

- Improve and further develop our services;

- Enforce our Terms of Use for the merchants;

- Produce reports and summarize research data.

5.2 Consumers

We use the personal information that we collect about you on behalf of your merchant in order to provide our services to merchants, including to:

- Inform merchants on the types of services that you, and other consumers like you, are likely to use in order for the merchant to offer promotions and rewards more likely to be appropriate and efficient;

- Improve and customize the services we provide to the merchant;

- Improve our commercial practices, such as security, speed and information systems.

5.3 Website Visitors

Optimize the marketing efforts by tracking the references of websites.

How We Secure Your Personal Information

We use organizational and technical security measures designed to provide a reasonable protection of your personal information (whether you are a merchant, a consumer or a website visitor) against non-authorized access, divulgation, modification, loss and abuse use. Those security measures include:

- Immediate notification of the security breach to the security officer and a defined process to notify the concerned people as well as the relevant authorities within 72 hours following the breach;

- Regular training about security compliance;

- Two-factor authentication for all accesses to data services by Dropi employees.

How We Share Your Personal Information

7.1 Merchants

We do not share the merchant’s personal information outside of Dropi, except for the third-party billing services.

7.2 Consumers

We only share your personal information with your merchant (and on whose behalf we collect and use your personal information).

7.3 Website Visitors

The website data is only shared with third parties offering services of analysis and integration.

Location of the Personal Information

The personal information is stored in AWS Server Cloud, in the United States.

8.1 Cookies

Dropi uses cookies to track the referrals to Dropi website and application, as well as to provide connection and authentication services within our applications. In addition, Dropi uses cookies to track the user engagement within our applications to improve our products and services.

The cookie information can be deleted according to the documentation of the specific browser used by the users.

Communications

9.1 Merchants

Occasionally, we will send you transactional emails or other communications regarding your account with us, updates of our website and its maintenance, as well as new features and special offers.

You can ask us not to use your personal information for communication, marketing or promotional communication, at any moment, by:

- Unsubscribing from our marketing emails by using the unsubscribe feature or

- By contacting us using the contact information below and asking us to unsubscribe you.

You understand that is you ask us not to send you emails, you might delay or not receive information related to the service or to access the new features.

9.2 Consumers

Dropi will send email or any other form of communication to consumers only on behalf of the merchant.

Your Rights to Access and Correct Your Information

10.1 Merchants

You have the right, under the Privacy Act 1993, to access and/or request the correction of your personal information that we hold. You can do this by contacting us using the coordinates below.

10.2 Consumers

We collect and use your personal information on behalf of your merchant. If you wish to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact your merchant directly. We will then act based on the instructions of the merchant. If you send us a request, we will transmit it to the merchant in order for them to answer you.

Deletion and Retention of Your Information

11.1 Merchants

You can request us to delete the information we hold about you and to stop collecting and using your personal information by closing your account with us. Once we have been informed that you wish to delete your account, we will keep your personal information only for 30 days after the closure of your account. If we cannot delete all your information, we will inform you.

11.2 Consumers

We collect and use your personal information on behalf of your merchant. For this reason, it belongs to your merchant to determine how long we hold your personal information in our systems. If you wish us

to stop collecting and using your personal information and/or

delete or send you the information we hold about you, please contact your merchant. We will then act according to the instructions of your merchant. You understand that if your merchant asks us to stop collecting and using your information, you will not be able to receive rewards or promotional offers from our platform.

Modification of Our Privacy Policy

We might need to update this policy from time to time. If you are a merchant, we will notify you by email of any important change. The merchant then has the responsibility to transmit those changes to their customers if necessary.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy or on the ways Dropi processes your personal information, or if you wish to file a complaint, you can contact us by email at data@dropi.app.